Calendar

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
NS Girls Soccer Game 10:00 am
NS Girls Soccer Game @ Superior East Field
Oct 1 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
NS vs Superior McClernan/Bushey
NS Boys Soccer Game 3:00 pm
NS Boys Soccer Game @ Stebner Field #2
Oct 1 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
NS vs Hermantown Schuller & Dickinson
2
NS Primary Core Value Assembly-RESPECT 3:15 pm
NS Primary Core Value Assembly-RESPECT @ DECS North Star
Oct 2 @ 3:15 pm – 3:35 pm
 
JA Cross Country Running 4:15 pm
JA Cross Country Running @ DECS North Star
Oct 2 @ 4:15 pm – 5:30 pm
Coaches: Christy Sershon & Rick Walsh
DECS Legacy Fund Board meeting 5:30 pm
DECS Legacy Fund Board meeting @ NS
Oct 2 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
GiveMN drive in November?
AIPAC Meeting 6:30 pm
AIPAC Meeting
Oct 2 @ 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm
Supper and childcare provided.
3
Volleyball vs MLWR 4:30 pm
Volleyball vs MLWR @ Willow River High School
Oct 3 @ 4:30 pm – 6:30 pm
 
4
7th & 8th Grade Knowledge Bowl 7:30 am
7th & 8th Grade Knowledge Bowl @ Mountain Iron
Oct 4 @ 7:30 am – 3:15 pm
Brittany Roper
Staff Sports Night 6:00 pm
Staff Sports Night @ DECS North Star
Oct 4 @ 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm
 
5
6th Grade Knowledge Bowl 7:30 am
6th Grade Knowledge Bowl @ Mt. Iron
Oct 5 @ 7:30 am – 3:00 pm
Coach: N. Jensen
JA Cross Country Meet 2:00 pm
JA Cross Country Meet @ South Shore High School
Oct 5 @ 2:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Coaches: Christy Sershon & Rick Walsh
JA Cross Country Running 4:15 pm
JA Cross Country Running @ DECS North Star
Oct 5 @ 4:15 pm – 5:30 pm
Coaches: Christy Sershon & Rick Walsh
Volleyball vs Proctor @ NS 4:30 pm
Volleyball vs Proctor @ NS @ DECS North Star
Oct 5 @ 4:30 pm – 6:30 pm
 
Raleigh PAC Meeting 5:30 pm
Raleigh PAC Meeting @ DECS Raleigh
Oct 5 @ 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm
5:30-5:50 – Dinner in Cafeteria 5:50-7:00 – PAC meeting
6
JA Core Value Assembly-RESPECT 3:15 pm
JA Core Value Assembly-RESPECT @ DECS North Star
Oct 6 @ 3:15 pm – 3:35 pm
Heins/Lancour
UMD Volleyball Game 5:30 pm
UMD Volleyball Game @ UMD
Oct 6 @ 5:30 pm – 8:00 pm
N. Jensen
7
NS Boys Soccer Game 11:00 am
NS Boys Soccer Game @ Arlington Field #2
Oct 7 @ 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
NS vs Cloquet Schuller & Dickinson
NS Girls Soccer Game 1:00 pm
NS Girls Soccer Game @ Arlington Field #2
Oct 7 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
NS vs Hermantown McClernan/Bushey
8
NS Girls Soccer Game 1:00 pm
NS Girls Soccer Game @ Arlington Field #2
Oct 8 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
NS vs East McClernan/Bushey
NS Boys Soccer Game 3:00 pm
NS Boys Soccer Game @ Arlington Field #3
Oct 8 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
NS vs Hibbing/Chisholm Schuller & Dickinson
9
NS 5th Gr to Hawk Ridge 11:00 am
NS 5th Gr to Hawk Ridge @ Hawk Ridge
Oct 9 @ 11:00 am – 2:30 pm
Lambert/Dols
JA Cross Country Running 4:15 pm
JA Cross Country Running @ DECS North Star
Oct 9 @ 4:15 pm – 5:30 pm
Coaches: Christy Sershon & Rick Walsh
NS Volleyball vs Two Harbors @ NS 4:30 pm
NS Volleyball vs Two Harbors @ NS @ DECS North Star
Oct 9 @ 4:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Jensen/Snyder
NS PAC Meeting/Executive Board Elections 6:45 pm
NS PAC Meeting/Executive Board Elections @ DECS North Star, NS
Oct 9 @ 6:45 pm – 8:00 pm
 
10
NS 5th Grade to Hawk Ridge 11:00 am
NS 5th Grade to Hawk Ridge @ Hawk Ridge
Oct 10 @ 11:00 am – 2:30 pm
Johanik/Goldsworthy
JA Cross Country Running 4:15 pm
JA Cross Country Running @ DECS North Star
Oct 10 @ 4:15 pm – 5:30 pm
Coaches: Christy Sershon & Rick Walsh
Volleyball vs South Ridge 4:30 pm
Volleyball vs South Ridge @ South Ridge
Oct 10 @ 4:30 pm – 6:30 pm
 
11
NS 1st Grade to Hartley Nature Center 9:00 am
NS 1st Grade to Hartley Nature Center @ Hartley Nature Center
Oct 11 @ 9:00 am – 3:00 pm
Prudhomme/Renier – 9:00-11:00 Clauson/Sosniecki – 1:00-3:00
Staff Sports Night 6:00 pm
Staff Sports Night @ DECS North Star
Oct 11 @ 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm
 
12
Fundraising Delivery & Pick Up
Fundraising Delivery & Pick Up @ DECS North Star
Oct 12 all-day
Cherrydale & WoodWick
NS Girl Scout #4030 – 6th Gr 4:00 pm
NS Girl Scout #4030 – 6th Gr @ DECS North Star
Oct 12 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
LeeAnna Stock-Luoma, Tara Frisbie – Leaders
NS Girl Scout Troop #4043 – 2nd Gr 4:00 pm
NS Girl Scout Troop #4043 – 2nd Gr @ DECS North Star
Oct 12 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
M. Cherveny (C217-Larson)
JA Cross Country Running 4:15 pm
JA Cross Country Running @ DECS North Star
Oct 12 @ 4:15 pm – 5:30 pm
Coaches: Christy Sershon & Rick Walsh
Volleyball vs Superior Cathedral 4:30 pm
Volleyball vs Superior Cathedral @ Superior Cathedral
Oct 12 @ 4:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Jensen/Snyder
DPSA Board Development/Personnel Committee 5:30 pm
DPSA Board Development/Personnel Committee @ DECS North Star, NS
Oct 12 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
 
13
14
15
16
20th Anniversary Meeting 4:30 pm
20th Anniversary Meeting @ DECS North Star
Oct 16 @ 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
 
Volleyball vs Hermantown 4:30 pm
Volleyball vs Hermantown @ Hermantown Middle School
Oct 16 @ 4:30 pm – 6:30 pm
 
4-H Riptides 5:30 pm
4-H Riptides @ DECS North Star
Oct 16 @ 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm
Room A306 (Griffin) (Rebecca Meyer)
DPSA Finance Committee 5:30 pm
DPSA Finance Committee @ DECS North Star
Oct 16 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
 
NS Girl Scout Recruitment Night 6:00 pm
NS Girl Scout Recruitment Night @ DECS North Star
Oct 16 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Cafeteria
17
JA Cross Country Meet 3:00 pm
JA Cross Country Meet @ Proctor High School
Oct 17 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
C. Sershon & R. Walsh
CEF Good News Club 4:00 pm
CEF Good News Club @ DECS North Star
Oct 17 @ 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Rm A103
DPSA Executive Committee 5:30 pm
DPSA Executive Committee @ DECS North Star
Oct 17 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
 
DPSA Board Meeting 6:30 pm
DPSA Board Meeting @ North Star Academy
Oct 17 @ 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm
 
18
7th & 8th Grade Knowledge Bowl 7:30 am
7th & 8th Grade Knowledge Bowl
Oct 18 @ 7:30 am – 3:15 pm
Brittany Roper
Staff Sports Night 6:00 pm
Staff Sports Night @ DECS North Star
Oct 18 @ 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm
 
20
21
22
23
24
CEF Good News Club 4:00 pm
CEF Good News Club @ DECS North Star
Oct 24 @ 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Rm A103
25
Staff Sports Night 6:00 pm
Staff Sports Night @ DECS North Star
Oct 25 @ 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm
 
26
LAST DAY – First Quarter
6th Grade Knowledge Bowl 7:30 am
6th Grade Knowledge Bowl
Oct 26 @ 7:30 am – 3:00 pm
Coach:N. Jensen
“Leave the Lights On” Event – Raleigh 4:00 pm
“Leave the Lights On” Event – Raleigh @ DECS Raleigh
Oct 26 @ 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Leave the Lights On (Eagle’s Nest event) Station Rotation-type events will be held during the evening. Parent Info/Title I/ADSIS Meeting during this event (5:00-5:30 pm).
NS Girl Scout Troop #4043 – 2nd Gr 4:00 pm
NS Girl Scout Troop #4043 – 2nd Gr @ DECS North Star
Oct 26 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
M Cherveny Room C217 (Larson)
Raleigh Title I & ADSIS Parent Mtg 5:00 pm
Raleigh Title I & ADSIS Parent Mtg @ DECS Raleigh
Oct 26 @ 5:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Informational Meeting
NS K-2 Family Fun Pumpkin Event 5:30 pm
NS K-2 Family Fun Pumpkin Event @ DECS North Star
Oct 26 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Cafeteria
28
29
30
NS Elem. Core Value Assembly-RESPONSIBILITY 3:15 pm
NS Elem. Core Value Assembly-RESPONSIBILITY @ DECS North Star
Oct 30 @ 3:15 pm – 3:35 pm
Thorson
NS Basketball Practice 4:15 pm
NS Basketball Practice @ DECS North Star
Oct 30 @ 4:15 pm – 6:00 pm
Coach: Scott Ewen
NS Basketball Practice – BOYS Only 4:15 pm
NS Basketball Practice – BOYS Only @ DECS North Star
Oct 30 @ 4:15 pm – 6:00 pm
Coach: Scott Ewen
31
CEF Good News Club 4:00 pm
CEF Good News Club @ DECS North Star
Oct 31 @ 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Rm A103
NS Basketball Practice – GIRLS Only 4:15 pm
NS Basketball Practice – GIRLS Only @ DECS North Star
Oct 31 @ 4:15 pm – 6:00 pm
Coach: Scott Ewen